European Network for Short Fiction Research

 * Reading Short Fiction in Transnational Contexts *

 Friday 17th + Saturday 18th April 2015

 Trinity College Dublin and University College Dublin, Ireland

 FINAL PROGRAMME

Friday 17 April 2015: Trinity College Dublin
 Registration and light breakfast from 8:15 a.m. in room 4017,
School of English, Arts Building, Trinity College Dublin
NB: registration fee of €30 (€50 for registration and dinner)
payable in cash on arrival

All Friday sessions to be held in room 2039 (Synge Theatre)
and room 5052, the Arts Building, Trinity College Dublin

 9:00-10:30      Parallel Sessions
                         Panel 1A. Irish Short Fiction I: From Edgeworth to O’Connor

                        J.M. Synge Theatre, Room 2039, the Arts Building

             Chair: Elke D’Hoker (KU Leuven, Belgium)

1. Aoife Dempsey (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland), ‘Location, Location, Location: Transnational Transformation and the Topography of Empire in J. S. Le Fanu’s Irish Short Fiction’

2. Márta Pellérdi (Pázmány Péter University, Hungary), ‘Short Fiction Between Nations: From Edgeworth and Turgenev to George Moore and Frank O’Connor’

3. Stephen O’Neill (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland), Transnational Homelessness in Frank O’Connor’s Guests of the Nation (1931)’

                        Panel 1B. Masculinities and Transnationalities
                        Room 5052, the Arts Building

Chair: Tim Groenland (Trinity College Dublin)

1. Isabel M. Andres (University of Granada, Spain), ‘“He Told Her her Name would Be Friday”: Male Illusions of Superiority in Angela Carter’s Short Stories’

2. Jorge Sacido-Romero (University of Santiago de Compostela, Spain), ‘Envisioning National Independence: Janice Galloway’s “Tourists from the South Arrive in the Independent North” (1996)’

3. Sylvia Mieszkowski (University of Bayreuth, Germany), ‘Male Narcissism & the Transnational Utopia of Space in A.L. Kennedy’s “Made Over, Made Out”’

10:30-11:00    Break (refreshments provided in room 4017)

 11:00-12:30    Parallel Sessions

                         Panel 2A. Irish Short Fiction II: Joyce and after

                        J.M. Synge Theatre, Room 2039, the Arts Building

             Chair: Anne Fogarty (University College Dublin)

1. John Rutter (Edge Hill University, UK), ‘The Distant Past: Transplanting by Joyce, Trevor and Hemingway’

2. Elke D’Hoker (KU Leuven, Belgium), ‘Border crossings in Emma Donoghue’s Astray (2012)’

3.Theresa Wray (Independent Scholar), ‘“Miles from the city and miles from the mountains and miles from the river’ of home”: The vanishing Irish and unfinished business in the short story’

            Panel 2B. Transnational Negotiations
                        Room 5052, the Arts Building

             Chair: Emily Johnson (Trinity College Dublin)

1. Julianne VanWagenen (Harvard University, USA), ‘Minimal Description in 20th Century Short Fiction: Dante’s Divine Comedy in Borges’ “The Aleph”’

2.Rodge Glass (Edge Hill University, UK), ‘Roberto Bolaño, Transnational European’

3. Klara Stephanie Slezak (University of Passau, Germany), ‘“It’s as if my outside skin only was Russian”: Negotiations of a Transnational Identity in Selected Short Stories from Anzia Yezierska’s Hungry Hearts

4. James Hodapp (American University of Beirut, Lebanon), ‘An Unacknowledged Bounty: The Short Story in the Development of African Literature’

 12:30-13:30    Lunch (not provided: suggestions in information pack)

 13:30-15:30    Official Opening of Conference by Prof Nicholas Grene (Head                               of School of English, Trinity College Dublin), followed by:

                        Panel 3. General Approaches

                        J.M. Synge Theatre, Room 2039, the Arts Building

             Chair: Jarlath Killeen (Trinity College, Dublin)

1. Ailsa Cox (Edge Hill University, UK), ‘Intertextuality, Influence and the Transnational Story’

2.Marie Perrier (University of Lille 3, France), ‘Translating imaginary territories in fantasy short fiction’

3.Michelle Ryan-Sautour (Université d’Angers, France), ‘Short Fiction and Transnational Digital Communities’

4. Alia Soliman (University College London, UK), ‘Representations of the Double Self in Short Story Narratives’

15:30-16:00    Break (refreshments provided)

 16:00-17:00    Panel 4

Contemporary Black British Short Fiction

                        Room 5052, the Arts Building

             Chair: John Wilkins (Trinity College, Dublin)

1.Lara Lojo-Rodriguez (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela, Spain), ‘Motley Composites, Ex-centric Visions: Monica Ali’s Alentejo Blue(2006)’

2.Bettina Schoetz (TU Dresden, Germany), ‘The Cosmopolitan Black British Short Story’

17:00-19:00    Free time

19:00-21:00    Reading at Irish Writers Centre, Parnell Square, Dublin 1

Chair: Philip Coleman

Readers: Evelyn Conlon, Ailsa Cox, Dave Lordan, Tom Morris, Nuala Ní Chonchúir, Mary O’Donnell

21:00-late       Social gathering in the Writers Lounge, the Gresham Hotel,                                  O’Connell Street, Dublin 1

Irish Writers Centre website: http://irishwriterscentre.ie

Gresham Hotel website: http://www.gresham-hotels-dublin.com/dining-writers-lounge.html

Saturday, 18 April 2015

 University College Dublin (Humanities Institute)

Room numbers will be confirmed in due course

9:30-11:30      Panel 5. Identities and Influences in American Short Fiction

Chair: Sylvia Mieskowski (University of Bayreuth, Germany)

1. Jamie Korsmo-Ergle (Georgia State University, USA), ‘Place and Performance: Transnational Identities in James’ “The Madonna of the Future”’

2. Rebecca Pohl (University of Manchester, UK), ‘Excerpting and Rewriting Flaubert in Lydia Davis’s Can’t and Won’t

 3. Jennifer K Dick (Université de Haute Alsace, France), ‘Porous Borders/ Hybrid Lives: Jhumpa Lahiri and American Suburbia’

4. Jochen Achilles (University of Würzburg, Germany), ‘Intercultural Identities and (Trans)-National Influences in Short Fiction by Sandra Cisneros and Simon J. Ortiz’

11:30-12:00    Break (refreshments provided)

12:00-13:30    Parallel Sessions

                        Panel 6A. Gallant, Coetzee, Manto

Chair: Áine Mahon (University College, Dublin)

1. Kate Smyth (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland), ‘Golden Deportees and Reluctant Pioneers in Mavis Gallant’s “Varieties of Exile”’

2. Anne Laure Fortin-Tournès (University of Maine, France), ‘The Childhood of Jesus by JM Coetzee: utopian transcape or dystopian globalscape?’

3. Avishek Parui (IIT Guwahati, India), ‘Memory, Nation and the Crisis of Location in Sadat Hassan Manto’s Short Fiction’

Panel 6B. Contemporary British Short Fiction

Chair: Rebecca Pohl (University of Manchester, UK),

1. Carmen Lara-Rallo (University of Málaga, Spain), ‘The Transnational Encounter between East and West in A.S. Byatt’s Short Fiction’

2. Georges Letissier (Nantes University, France), ‘“The world was small now”: Cross-Border Mythologies in A.S. Byatt’s Elementals: Stories of Fire and Ice (1998)’

3. Bianca Leggett (Harlaxton College, UK), ‘Connect the dots: reading David Mitchell’s short stories as translit’

13:30-15:00    Lunch and ENSFR executive committee meeting

15:00-16:30    Roundtable discussion with Paul Delaney (Trinity College Dublin), Jim                Hinks (comma press), Heather Ingman (Trinity College Dublin),                            Charles Lambert (Edge Hill University) and Eilís Ní Dhuibhne                                (University College Dublin), chaired by Clare Hayes-Brady (University                  College Dublin)

16:30-17:30    Book launch / close of conference

17:30-19:30    Free Time

19:30-late       Conference dinner at The Farm Restaurant, Leeson Street Upper,                                    Dublin 2 (http://www.thefarmfood.ie/farm-leeson-st/)

Reminder: if you wish to attend the conference dinner you must notify the organizers and pay in advance (€20) on registration.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *